This Privacy Policy was last updated on: November 9, 2019

Our Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all information Bear and Company, Inc. collects from you either directly or indirectly through your interactions with our commercially hosted service providers.

 

Our collection, use, and disclosure of information

Examples of information we collect from you include, but aren't limited to the personal information (name, phone number, email, and other information) you provide when you:

  • make a purchase on our e-commerce website;
  • sign up for a newsletter, contest, or other communication with us at an in-person event or electronically through email or a social media service;
  • provide revocable verbal or written permission for us to take a photograph of you or a minor child who is with you for the purposes of anonymous sharing in our marketing materials;
  • connect to and interact with us through a social media service

We may also collect information about your online browsing preferences on our site if your web browser allows the use of 3rd party tracking "cookies". We use these cookies to store information about products you have viewed on our site so that we can provide a better online shopping experience for you. If you allow your browser to store personal information such as your name, address, contact information, credit card information, or other data, this information may be accessible to the systems we use for your convenience in check-out or other processes. You may also choose to store this information within our e-commerce platform if you decide to create an account.

In addition to cookies, we may receive general information from third-party servers (e.g., Google) about your geographic location, browser type, time of day, and other analytics data. When we receive this information, it is anonymously reported to us which means we are not able to see your personal information.

We may also make use of commercially available tracking tools such as, but not limited to, Facebook's tracking and advertising tools such as the Facebook pixel. These types of third-party tracking services collect information about a user's demographics, interests, and browsing history that allow us to better track conversions and improve our advertising targeting so we can present more relevant ads to prospective customers.

 

Who we market to

We advertise and sell to adults in the United States who are 18 years of age or older. We do not market to children who are 13 years of age or younger as defined in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Even though products we sell are used by children, our advertising and sales are designed for adult family members who make buying decisions on behalf of others. The use of images or likenesses to children 13 years of age and younger in our advertising is intended for our target customers to see how they may offer, to their minor children, the products and experiences we market. The presence of the images and likenesses of minor children in any system we use does not indicate an intention to directly market or sell to minor children.

If you provide access to our systems for someone who is not in our target market by allowing them to use a computer, tablet, mobile phone, or other internet accessible device normally under your control, you are responsible for the information they provide to us. This includes the use of any payment system including, but not limited to, credit card, debit card, PayPal, or other payment service. We strongly recommend parents and legal guardians monitor internet usage my minors to ensure they do not provide personal information within our services.

 

Your rights

If you become aware that information has been inappropriately provided to us, you are responsible to notify us, in writing, so we can work with you and our third-party system providers to remove that information.

If you find a photograph of you or your child which includes a clear facial view, it is because we took the photograph and you or, the adult presenting themselves as responsible for the child at the time of the photo, provided a specific verbal agreement that we could use it. You can revoke this consent, at any time, by sending us a message in writing and requesting that we remove the photo within a reasonable period of time.

If we intend to use your personal information in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, we will use the information you have provided to notify you.

We are not in the business of selling or disclosing the personal information you provide to us. However, there are some situations in which this could happen. Those include, but aren't limited to, the sale or purchase of business assets, contracts with third-party service providers to assist us in the day-to-day operations of our business, or legal requirements in which we are compelled by law or the good faith believe that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, protect users of the site or general public, or to protect against legal liability.

 

Changes to this Policy

This policy may be updated regularly. When it is, you will be able to see the latest publication date as identified above. Our services may change from time to time and may result in changes to this policy. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time and will notify you of such changes in compliance with applicable laws. We encourage you to visit this privacy page regularly.

 

Contact

You may contact us, in writing, either by email (info @makemybear.com) or letter to:

Bear and Company, Inc.

150 Wrenn Drive #543

Cary, NC 27511 USA